His Excellency V. P. Singh Badnore

His Excellency Shri V. P. Singh Badnore (born 12 May 1948) is the Governor of Punjab, India and Administrator, Union Territory of Chandigarh. He was a member of Rajya Sabha, elected on 17 June 2010. He was earlier a member of the 14th Lok Sabha and 13th Lok Sabha of India. He represented the Bhilwara constituency of Rajasthan.

He was chosen as the Member of Parliament from Bhilwara (Lok Sabha constituency) from tenure 1999-2009

Father’s Name: Lt. Col. Th. Gopal Singh Badnore
Date of Birth: May 12, 1948
Place of Birth: Badnore, Distt Bhilwara (Rajasthan)
Educational
Qualifications:
Schooling at Mayo College Ajmer, BA(Hons.) Business Management A.S.C.I Hyderabad
Profession: Farmer, Political and Social Worker, Educationist
Permanent Address: Jalmahal, Badnore, Distt. -Bhilwara
Present Address: Punjab Raj Bhavan, Sector 6, Chandigarh
0172-2740608, 2740609, 2740610
Family Wife: Smt. Alka Singh: Son: Mr. Avijit Singh: Daughter : Ms. Divija Singh
Positions Held: : 1977-1980, 1985-1990, 1993-1998 and 1998-1999 Member of Rajasthan Legislative Assembly

1988-1999 Cabinet Minister Irrigation, Government of Rajasthan.

: 1999-2004 Member, Thirteenth Lok Sabha

: 2004-2009 Member, Fourteenth Lok Sabha

: 2010-2016 Member  of  Rajya Sabha

: 1999-2000 Member Committee on Energy and Defense and Convener of its Sub-Committee on Action Taken Report 2001

: Convener, Sub-Committee on Electricity Bill, 2001

: Convener, Sub-Committee on Nuclear Energy 2001-2002

: Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Stock Market Scam 2001-2003

: Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of External Affairs

: Member, National Advisory Committee: NCC

Member, Library Committee on Parliament

: Member, National Tourism Board 2004-2009

: Member,  Committee on Energy

: National Tiger Conservation Authority July 2010

: Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Environments and Forests May 2012 – Sept. 2014

: Member Committee on Petitions Aug. 2010 – Aug. 2011 and Aug. 2012 – May 2014

Member, Committee on Energy October 2012-May 2014

: Member, Joint Parliament Committee on Security in Parliament House Complex June 2014

: Nominated to the Panel of Vice Chairman, Rajya Sabha August 2014

: Chairman, House Committee, Rajya Sabha

: Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Defence December 2014- Feb 2015

: Chairman, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the payment and Settlement System (Amendment) Bill 2014-2015

: Member, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Bill, 2015

Book Published Jaimal Vansh Prakash (History of Badnore (Mewar) and Mertiya Rathore), 2013.
Social and Cultural Activities Literary, Artistic and Scientific Accomplishments and other special interests Environment, Wildlife Photography and Vintage Cars.
Sports, Clubs, Favourite Pastimes and Recreations Swimming participated at the National School Level Swimming competition.
Member Delhi Golf Club

Delhi Gymkhana Club

Bombay Gymkhana Club, Mumbai

Countries visited

Widely Travelled Member

i)Indian Delegation to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association, Canada, 1994 and 2004.

ii) Indian Delegation to China (2001), Nigeria Senegal, South Africa (2002), U.K., U.S.A. (2003), Japan (2004)

iii)Indian Parliamentary Delegation of South Asia Free Media Association (SAFMA) to Pakistan (2003)

iv)Delegation of Parliamentary Network of World Bank (PNOWB) to Greece, Finland, Switzerland, Japan (2004) Brazil

v) Delegation to the 7th Yale Parliamentary Leadership Programme in USA, 2013.

Other Information i)Chairman Special Task Force to rehabilitate tigers in Sariska (Rajasthan), Government of Rajasthan 2005-09

ii) Chairman, Empowered Committee of forests & Wild Life Management in Rajasthan

iii) Chairman, Mayoor Chopasni School Committee 2012-2015

iv)Member National Advisory Committee on tourism 2002-2005

v)Member National Committee on NCC

vi)Member of Wild Life Preservation Board Rajasthan for the last 20 years

vii) Member Steering Committee, Project Tiger

viii) Member Board of Governors, Mayo College, Ajmer Since 1985

ix)Member Collaboration Committee of Mayo College, General Council

x) Vice President, Bhartiya Janta Party, Rajasthan 1989-1990 and 2001-2010

xi) Vice President Mayoor School, Abu Dhabi since 2013

xii)Founder Member and Executive Member, Indo-British Parliamentary Forum 2003-2004; Co-Chairman of the Indo-US Parliamentary Forum

xiii) Worked in London (UK) in New Caxton Encyclopaedia in 1970

xiv) worked in Escorts Ltd (India) in the management Cadre, 1970-77 and 1980-81

Founder Member/Vice President Mayoor Abu Dhabi School, 2012-13

Mayoor Chopasni, Jodhpur, 2012-2013 and Mayoor School, Raipur 2012-13, 2015

Jan 2015-Participated in UNFPA-IAPPD Conference at Bangkok

Sept 2015 –Attended Climate Change & renewable energy Conference of Parliamentarians at London, U.K.

Oct 2015 – Leader of 5 Member MP’s delegation to Japan for furthering bilateral relationship sponsored by Sasakawa Peace foundation, Japan

On August 22, 2016 -Took over as the Governor of Punjab and Administrator of U.T., Chandigarh


Related Sessions